IMS Long-term Visitors

Markus Schmidtchen
Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions (UPMC), France
10 Jan–12 Feb 2020
Quantum and Kinetic Problems: Modeling, Analysis, Numerics and Applications (30 Sep 2019–31 Mar 2020)
Chundi Liu
Beijing University of Technology, China
17 Nov 2019–25 Jan 2020
Quantum and Kinetic Problems: Modeling, Analysis, Numerics and Applications (30 Sep 2019–31 Mar 2020)
Ying Ma
Beijing Computational Science Research Center, China
30 Sep–30 Nov 2019
Quantum and Kinetic Problems: Modeling, Analysis, Numerics and Applications (30 Sep 2019–31 Mar 2020)
Noah Schweber, University of Wisconsin–Madison, USA
18 May–15 Jun 2019
Higher Recursion Theory and Set Theory (20 May–14 Jun 2019)
Jingrui Xu Xiamen University, China
10 Aug–8 Sep 2019
Quantitative Finance (18 Mar–22 Mar 2019)
Chen Wan Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
25 Dec 2018–22 Jan 2019
On the Langlands Program: Endoscopy and Beyond (17 Dec 2018–18 Jan 2019)
Han Wu
EPFL, Switzerland
19 Dec 2018–18 Jan 2019
On the Langlands Program: Endoscopy and Beyond (17 Dec 2018–18 Jan 2019)
Hiraku Atobe
Hokkaido University, Japan
16 Dec 2018–14 Jan 2019
On the Langlands Program: Endoscopy and Beyond (17 Dec 2018–18 Jan 2019)
Yuanqing Cai The Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
15 Dec 2018–13 Jan 2019
On the Langlands Program: Endoscopy and Beyond (17 Dec 2018–18 Jan 2019)
Yifei Sun University of International Business and Economics, China
1–31 Jul 2018
Dynamic Models in Economics (04 Jun–03 Aug 2018)
Xiang Sun Wuhan University, China
1–31 Jul 2018
Dynamic Models in Economics (04 Jun–03 Aug 2018)
Wei He The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
30 Jun–31 Jul 2018
Dynamic Models in Economics (04 Jun–03 Aug 2018)
Lei Qiao Shanghai University of Economics and Finance, China
30 Jun–30 Jul 2018
Dynamic Models in Economics (04 Jun–03 Aug 2018)
Wenfan Yi
Beijing Computational Science Research Center, China
22 Apr–26 May 2018
Modeling and Simulation of Interface Dynamics in Fluids/Solids and Their Applications (23 Apr–25 May 2018)
Margarita Marchuk Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, Russia
19 Aug–17 Sep 2017
Aspects of Computation (21 Aug–15 Sep 2017)
Matthias Hammer Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
21 Jul–18 Aug 2017
Genealogies of Interacting Particle Systems (17 Jul–18 Aug 2017)
Kumarjit Saha Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India
17 Jul–12 Aug 2017
Genealogies of Interacting Particle Systems (17 Jul–18 Aug 2017)
Steven Ramsay University of Oxford, UK
28 Aug–25 Sep 2016
Automata, Logic and Games (22 Aug–25 Sep 2016)
Charles Grellois University Paris 7, France
21 Aug–23 Sep 2016
Automata, Logic and Games (22 Aug–25 Sep 2016)
Matthew Hague Royal Holloway, University of London, UK
21 Aug–26 Sep 2016
Automata, Logic and Games (22 Aug–25 Sep 2016)
Yi Huang Yau Mathematical Sciences Center, China
1–24 Aug 2016 & 6–13 Sep 2016
Geometry, Topology and Dynamics of Moduli Spaces (01 Aug–19 Aug 2016)
Alexander Belovs
University of Latvia, Latvia
17 Jan–21 Feb 2016
Semidefinite and Matrix Methods for Optimization and Communication (18 Jan–28 Feb 2016)
Bruno Ziliotto Université Paris Dauphine, France
15 Nov–22 Dec 2015
Stochastic Methods in Game Theory (16 Nov–25 Dec 2015)
Sergei Ivanov
The Chebyshev Laboratory of St. Petersburg State University, Russia
1 Aug–30 Sep 2015
Combinatorial and Toric Homotopy (01 Aug–31 Aug 2015)
Djordje Baralic
Mathematical Institute of the Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts, Serbia
31 Jul–2 Sep 2015
Combinatorial and Toric Homotopy (01 Aug–31 Aug 2015)
Xiang-Gui Li
Beijing Information Science and Technology University, China
18 Jan–17 Feb 2015
High Performance and Parallel Computing for Materials Defects and Multiphase Flows (01 Jan–31 Mar 2015)
Quoc Anh Ngo
Vietnam National University, Vietnam
26 Nov–26 Dec 2014
Scalar Curvature in Manifold Topology and Conformal Geometry (01 Nov–31 Dec 2014)
Xuezhang Chen
Nanjing University, China
24 Nov–20 Dec 2014
Scalar Curvature in Manifold Topology and Conformal Geometry (01 Nov–31 Dec 2014)
Scroll to Top