Institute for Mathematical Sciences

Former Members


Louis CHEN
Professor, Department of Mathematics and
Department of Statistics & Applied Probability, NUS
1 July 2000 - 31 December 2012


CHEN Kan
Associate Professor, Department of Computational Science, NUS
1 July 2000 - 22 July 2001
Denny LEUNG
Associate Professor, Department of Mathematics, NUS
1 August 2004 - 31 December 2006
LEUNG Ka Hin
Associate Professor, Department of Mathematics, NUS
1 January 2007 - 31 December 2008
SUN Yeneng
Professor, Department of Mathematics, NUS
23 July 2001 - 31 July 2004
TAN Ser Peow
Professor, Department of Mathematics, NUS
1 January 2009 - 31 December 2010
TO Wing Keung
Professor, Department of Mathematics, NUS
1 January 2011 - 31 December 2014


Douglas N. ARNOLDN
McKnight Presidential Professor of Mathematics
University of Minnesota
1 July 2013 - 1 July 2016
Jianqing FAN
Frederick L. Moore Professor of Finance
Director of Committee of Statistical Studies
Department of Operation Research and Financial Engineering
Princeton University
1 March 2011 - 30 June 2016
Hans FÖLLMER
Professor, Humboldt-University of Berlin
1 July 2001 - 30 June 2008
Avner FRIEDMAN
Professor, Ohio State University
Director of Mathematical Biosciences Institute
1 January 2001 - 30 June 2008
HO Teck Hua (ex-officio)
Vice President (Research Strategy), NUS
1 January 2013 - 31 August 2015
Roger HOWE (Chair of the Board)
Professor of Mathematics, Yale University
1 January 2001 - 30 June 2010
Jacques-Louis LIONS (1928 - 2001)
Professor, Collège de France
1 January 2001 - 17 May 2001
LUI Pao Chuen
Chief Defence Scientist, Ministry of Defence (up to March 2008)
Chief Scientific Advisor, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (from 2004)
Advisor, National Research Foundation (from 2006)
Consultant to MINDEF (from April 2008)
Adjunct Professor of Industrial and Systems Engineering, NUS
1 January 2001 - 30 June 2010
Keith MOFFATT
Professor, University of Cambridge
1 January 2001 - 30 June 2008
David MUMFORD
Professor Emeritus, Department of Applied Mathematics, Brown University
1 July 2008 - 30 June 2010
Olivier PIRONNEAU
Professor, Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions, Université Paris VI
1 July 2008 - 30 June 2013
David SIEGMUND
John T. and Sigrid Banks Professor of Statistics, Stanford University
1 January 2001 - 30 June 2010


CHAN Eng Soon
Dean, Faculty of Engineering, NUS
1 January 2010 - 18 February 2014
CHONG Chi Tat (Chair of the Board)
Professor, Department of Mathematics, NUS
1 February 2003 - 31 December 2014
CHONG Tow Chong
Provost, Singapore University of Technology and Design, SUTD
1 January 2005 - 31 December 2014
CHOW Shui-Nee
Dean, Office of Research and Graduate Studies, NUS
1 January 2001 - 31 July 2001
CHUA Kee Chaing
Dean, Faculty of Engineering, NUS
20 February 2014 - 31 December 2016
HO Teck Hua (Chair of the Board)
Vice President (Research Strategy), NUS
1 January 2013 - 31 August 2015
Alfred HUAN
Executive Director, A*STAR Graduate Academy and Executive Director, Institute of High Performance Computing
1 January 2013 - 31 December 2016
Joxan JAFFAR
Dean, School of Computing, NUS
1 January 2005 - 15 August 2007
LAI Choy Heng
Dean, Faculty of Science, NUS
1 January 2001 - 31 December 2004
Birgit LANE
Executive Director, Institute of Medical Biology
1 January 2007 - 31 December 2008
Paul MATSUDAIRA
Head, Department of Biological Sciences, NUS
1 January 2009 - 31 December 2016
William LAU Yue Khei
Director, Directorate of R&D, Defence Science
& Technology Agency
1 January 2003 - 31 December 2006
LEE Seng Luan
Head, Department of Mathematics, NUS
1 January 2001 - 30 June 2006
LEE Tong Heng
Director, Office of Research, NUS
1 January 2003 - 31 December 2004
LIM Hock
Deputy Director, Office of Research, NUS
1 January 2005 - 30 April 2006
LIM Mong King
Deputy President, NTU
1 January 2001 - 31 December 2004
Andrew NEE
Department of Mechanical Engineering, NUS
1 May 2006 - 31 December 2012
NG Wun Jern
Dean, Faculty of Engineering, NUS
1 January 2001 - 31 December 2004
OOI Beng Chin
Dean, School of Computing, NUS
15 August 2007 - 31 December 2012
Seeram RAMAKRISHNA
Dean, Faculty of Engineering, NUS
1 January 2001 - 31 December 2004
David ROSENBLUM
Dean, School of Computing, NUS
1 January 2015 - 30 June 2016
David SROLOVITZ
Executive Director, Institute of High Performance Computing (up to January 2012)
Scientific Director, Science and Engineering Council, A*STAR(up to September 2012)
1 January 2010 - 31 October 2012
SU Guaning
Chief Executive, Defence Science & Technology Agency
1 January 2001 - 31 December 2002
TAN Eng Chye
Dean, Faculty of Science, NUS
1 July 2003 – 31 March 2007
Andrew WEE
Dean, Faculty of Science, NUS
1 April 2007 - 31 March 2014
WONG Lim Soon
Professor, Department of Computer Science, NUS
1 January 2013 - 31 December 2014