Institute for Mathematical Sciences

Workshop on Representation Theory of Symmetric Groups and Related Algebras

(14 - 20 December 2017)

Venue: IMS Auditorium
PDF Abstracts

Thursday, 14 Dec 2017

09:10am - 09:30amRegistration
09:30am - 10:20am

Are there symmetric group crystals?

Arun Ram
University of Melbourne, Australia
10:30am - 11:20am

The Kostant form of U(sln+) and the Borel-Schur algebra

Ana Paula Santana
University of Coimbra, Portugal
11:20am - 01:30pmLunch Break
01:30pm - 02:20pm

Integral Schur-Weyl duality for partition algebras

Stuart Martin
University of Cambridge, UK
02:30pm - 03:20pm

Schur-Weyl duality and dominant dimension

Ming Fang
Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
03:20pm - 04:00pmCoffee Break
04:00pm - 04:50pm

The super-strong linkage principle for symmetric groups

Christopher Bowman
University of Kent, UK
05:45pm - 06:30pmTransport from IMS to National Library, Bugis
06:30pm - 07:30pm

Public Lecture:

The Liar Game: Truths & Proofs from Euclid to Turing

Mark Wildon
Royal Holloway, University of London, UK

Friday, 15 Dec 2017

09:20am - 09:30amRegistration
09:30am - 10:20am

The first cohomology of Specht modules and extensions of symmetric powers [Part I]

Stephen Donkin
University of York, UK
10:30am - 11:20am

The first cohomology of Specht modules and extensions of symmetric powers [Part II]

Haralampos Geranios
University of York, UK
11:20am - 01:30pmLunch Break
01:30pm - 02:20pm

On the centers of cyclotomic quiver Hecke algebras

Jun Hu
Beijing Institute of Technology, China
02:30pm - 03:20pm

Crystals, higher-level Fock spaces, and representations of Cherednik algebras

Emily Norton
Max Planck Institute for Mathematics, Germany
03:20pm - 04:00pmCoffee Break
04:00pm - 04:50pm

On the Mackey formula for Hecke algebras and GGOR category O

Hyohe Miyachi
Osaka City University, Japan

Saturday, 16 Dec 2017

09:20am - 09:30amRegistration
09:30am - 10:20am

Lifting stable to derived equivalences with applications to Broué's abelian defect group conjecture

Changchang Xi
Capital Normal University, China
10:30am - 11:20am

p'-branching for symmetric groups

Stacey Law
University of Cambridge, UK
11:20am - 12:30pmLunch Reception at IMS
12:30pm - 01:20pm

Representations of the oriented Skein category

Jonathan Brundan
University of Oregon, USA
01:30pm - 02:20pm

Monoidal categories associated with strata of flag manifolds

Euiyong Park
University of Seoul, Korea

Monday, 18 Dec 2017

09:20am - 09:30amRegistration
09:30am - 10:20am

A linkage principle for Soergel bimodules

Amit Hazi
University of Leeds, UK
10:30am - 10:55am

The mod 2 homology of the simplex

Mark Wildon
Royal Holloway, University of London, UK
10:55am - 11:20am

Young modules and Nakayama's conjecture

William O'Donovan
Royal Holloway, University of London, UK
11:20am - 01:30pmGroup Photo and Lunch Reception at IMS
01:30pm - 02:20pm

Decomposable Specht modules

Liron Speyer
The University of Virginia, USA
02:30pm - 03:20pm

Some new decomposition numbers for the Iwahori-Hecke algebra of type B

Louise Sutton
National University of Singapore, Singapore
03:20pm - 03:50pmCoffee Break
03:50pm - 04:40pm

Content systems and deformations of KLR algebras

Andrew Mathas
University of Sydney, Australia

Tuesday, 19 Dec 2017

09:20am - 09:30amRegistration
09:30am - 10:20am

Computing symmetric group decomposition numbers in the anti-spherical module

Geordie Williamson
University of Sydney, Australia
10:30am - 11:20am

Irreducible characters and Sylow p-subgroups

Eugenio Giannelli
University of Cambridge, UK
11:20am - 01:30pmLunch Break
01:30pm - 02:20pm

Diagrammatic categories of type Q

Jonathan Kujawa
University of Oklahoma, USA
02:30pm - 03:20pm

Invariants of Kazhdan-Lusztig cells

Edmund Howse
National University of Singapore, Singapore
03:20pm - 04:00pmCoffee Break
04:00pm - 04:50pm

A character-theoretic proof of a result on defect zero blocks for symmetric and alternating groups

David Hemmer
University at Buffalo, SUNY, USA

Wednesday, 20 Dec 2017

09:20am - 09:30amRegistration
09:30am - 10:20am

RoCK blocks of symmetric groups and generalized Schur algebras

Alexander Kleshchev
University of Oregon, USA
10:30am - 11:20am

Schurifying quasihereditary algebras

Robert Muth
Tarleton State University, USA
11:20am - 01:30pmLunch Break
01:30pm - 02:20pm

On block algebras of Hecke algebras of classical type

Susumu Ariki
Osaka University, Japan
02:30pm - 03:20pm

Perfect isometries and basic sets

Jean-Baptiste Gramain
University of Aberdeen, UK
03:20pm - 04:00pmCoffee Break
04:00pm - 04:50pm

Weight two blocks of double covers of symmetric groups

Matthew Fayers
Queen Mary University of London, UK